Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make exact image of my hard drive in windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
How can I make exact image of my hard drive in windows 8.1   I have a 64GB usb memory stick for storage.  does Microsoft provide a way in windows 8.1 to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40444480
http://www.miray.de/home/index.html
With "HDClone" copy the contents of a hard drive one on one to another. This can be useful if you just want to back up your data on a second disk or bought a new hard drive.

http://clonezilla.org/
With "Clonezilla" clone entire hard drives on your 64-bit system. Furthermore, the program is suitable for backing up data. After you burn the ISO file to a CD, insert it when you restart your PC into the drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444528
There is a built in tool in Windows 8.x that makes an image backup. Open the Control panel and click on "File History". Then at the bottom of the screen you have "System Image Backup" to click on.

Besides that, there is also a tool available that makes a bootable recovery USB stick or disk with your recovery partition. That you'll find in the control panel under "Recovery", then create a recovery drive. When you do that make sure your USB stick is only a little larger than the the space used on your recovery partition, otherwise you'll just waste the extra space. When done, keep the stick stored away safely and don't use it for anything else.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40445358
>>  How can I make exact image of my hard drive in windows 8.1     <<  there are different answers to this Q
if you merely need an image created, for backup reasons, you can use the solutions mentioned above, or the free Paragon software : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

if you nedd it to be an EXACT copy, like in your title Q, you need to make a sector by sector image : http://kb.paragon-software.com/paragon/include/templ/object2.jsp?catId=-1&objId=6679&statId=2468845&foLang=en

here is  what it is :  http://www.todo-backup.com/support/help/sector-by-sector-backup.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EddyMederos
ID: 40491628
We use Acronis TrueImage 2015 in my school.  We did research regarding imaging tools and Acronis is impressive.  We have cloned 120 Surface Pro 3's so far.  Once you have your pc ready for the image Acronis takes approximately 6 minutes to create the image.  The restoring process is even quicker.  We restore each Surface in under 5 minutes.  We are a school and it is important when we get replacement Surfaces for us to give it to the students as quickly as possible.  Clonezilla is also good but takes about 20-30 minutes.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question