Solved

Excel program hangs overnight

Posted on 2014-11-15
11
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I have a Excel/VBA program that updates items at our Amazon store.  Works find, but because it takes so long, I added an auto run feature.  I enter the time I wish it to run into a cell, then click a button that calls a Sub that sets the time.  Works great.  The problem is when I try to run it overnight.  It starts run at the exact time it is set to start, but when running it over night, it hangs at some point.  Normally it takes 3 hours to the whole process to complete.

Any suggestion for what might be causing it to hang overnight?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40444477
Is the worksheet local to the machine or on a network?  Please let us know.

If on a network, is there network downtime in the server profile, network backup, etc. ?  

Is the process running on Amazon Web Services?  or another server?  Please let us know.

If local, is there a backup running?  Yes / No ?

Any machine should run overnight, so there is probably a process stopping the run.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40444479
If you are using a timer it will reset itself to zero at midnight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40444494
John,
It is running on a local pc.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40444497
In addition to Martin's suggestion on timers, look at Task Scheduler (Windows Admin Tools) and see what processes are kicking off overnight.

Is the computer set to suspend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40444499
Is there a log on the pc that will show me what processes ran overnight?  I think John's suggestion is correct.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 40444502
Do you have any ScreenSaver Power or Energy Saver settings set that would shut down your system at midnight?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40444507
MartinLiss -- Yes I do.  I guess that is the first place to start.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40444508
You can look in Windows Event Log, all processes and look starting at 11:50pm going forward into the next day.

Also look at Task Scheduler (where stuff like this originates).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40444514
Thank you both.  Good suggestions!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40444520
@rrhandle8  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help here.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40444539
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0