Solved

My new laptops touchpad from Asus isn't as responsive as Id like it to be. Any help?

Posted on 2014-11-15
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I just bought a new laptop from Asus and I'm wondering if someone can help me with the mouse. Whenever I move it, it just seems slow and it glides after I stop moving it. It doesn't lag but I have a problem with it because I can't do things fast because I can't click on the tabs I need to click as fast.(I use photoshop a lot) I've went into the mouse settings and changed the speed and everything but it doesn't fix the problem. Theres like a couple millisecond delay when I try to move the mouse and then the mouse moves a little after I stop trying to move it. It glides kind of when I stop it making it difficult to do anything fast. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brandon sek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40444633
What OS? Usually there is a utility installed, (like a synaptics tool if the touchpad is from synaptics). With it you can change how the touchpad behaves. Normally you'll find that in the control panel either as a separate applet, or it is under the "Mouse" section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandon sek
ID: 40445053
It is under the mouse section, I dont know how to check what operating system it is because Im not that great with computers
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40445328
you can see the installed OS when you click start>right click my computer, and select properties
is this an USB mouse, or the touchpad you are talking about?

anyhow, try an usb mouse, or another one,  - it may simply have problems
i assume it is a laser mouse - yes ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40445520
The OS is probably listed on the Invoice for your PC, or usually there is also a sticker on the PC which says what OS is installed. If it is a new PC, it probably has Windows 8 or 8.1 installed, if it is older Windows 7.

As I mentioned, if you open the control Panel, then click on "Mouse", you can change how your touchpad reacts to what action. If it is a synaptics touchpad like on my netbook, one of the tabs in your mouse settings has a red, whirly icon (device settings). Select that, then click on "Settings". Now on the left side you have several sections with a + next to them. If you click on the + it'll open the options you have for that section, and you can change all sorts of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandon sek
ID: 40445899
Ok thanks guys, just gonna use a usb mouse. And it was the touchpad on the laptop that was bothering me.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40446672
in that case - thers only one solution : replace it
since it is new - you can have it replaced under warranty !!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40446711
There is nothing wrong with the touchpad, nor anything to replace. That is how it is supposed to work. Touchpads these days have features included in their utility software and drivers that can be set to make them work similarly to multitouch screens on tablets, and those features can be set via the control panel as I suggested. But there are many features you can set and unset. You can make work as touchpads used to, or also to scroll automatically, slow down, speed up, act in a certain way when using 2 or 3 fingers etc, but there are many such settings and you have to play around with them to see what they do and how they work.
0