Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to use putty to transfer dataexport file from local windows pc to Linux

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Greeting,
I need to use putty transfer my c:\Myexport.dmp to a oracle linux server.
Please suggest.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444554
I would recommend and use WinSCP. WHich if you have Putty and connect to your Oracle Linux server, SSH should be enabled, and you can use WinSCP. WinSCP is like FTP but Secure via SSH.

Make sure SSH is enabled on your LInux Server.

WinSCP
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40444715
You can use pscp from putty suite :
Pscp -pw password c:\myexport.dmp user@host:/tmp
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40444862
Another way is to use cygwin suite with all unix tools included. rsync is somewhat faster if network connection is broken and you have to resume (And it uses SSH session by default)
0