?
Solved

Windows 2012 KMS Server Trial Key

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Is there any way to get Windows 2012 KMS server Trial key.. iam planning to deploy KMS server in my VMware Lab horizon view 6 environment. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:juanromero
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444553
If you use the Pro version from MSFT technet (as in not a retail copy), you can use for 180 days with no activation.  If you wish to go beyond that, you will need to buy a license.  Here is some information on KMS clients:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40444644
siory to say you can't test KMS features there is no test key that you can use in a lab environment .. As you know KMS is an activation technolocy and Microsoft keeps the keys to the kingdom well proctected.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41651574
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 41651575
I believe my answer fulfilled the user's request for information as to installation for KMS in a lab environment, including a link to a technet article related to same.
0