Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 Domain Adding Server 2012 R2 DC

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I currently have 2 Server 2008 SP2 domain controllers.  I would like to add a 3rd DC.  I would like to make that 3rd DC server 2012 R2.

My question is do I need to run ADPEP and FORESTPREP for 2012 or can I just run DCPROMO and promote the 2012 server to DC?

I will not be moving an of the fsmo roles to the 2012 server at this time.  It will just be an additional DC.
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40444564
In the process of running dcpromo, you will be asked to run those. Just follow that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40444585
will it be done automatically, or will i have to stop and do them manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jens Banzhaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444586
Server 2012 will do a adprep with domainprep and forestprep automatically by dcpromo.
0