?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard - not using WSUS (using GFI max). What do I need / want to do?

Posted on 2014-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I am using GFI Max to keep machines patched.  But WSUS is installed (and running?) by default being this is an SBS 2011 Standard machine?

At least some of the machines say they are up to date when you run windows update but the screen says the last update was in early 2014 (these are win 7 pro machines) and it says 'your receive updates: managed by your system administrator.

Loads of pages on the web about how to turn off / disable / exempt all machiens from WSUS.  None all that new and many different ways are described with people debating what is the 'right' way and which will cause problems.  Haven't gotten a feeling that there's a consensus.

So what would you do on an SBS 2011 standard box if you were not using WSUS because you are using GFI max (or some other non-Microsoft RMM tool)  to keep the server and desktops patched?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444719
On the SBS 2011 server, remove any configurations that would allow WSUS to patch systems, such as sync with WU and polling of machines.  Once you do this, disable the WSUS service on the SBS server (you could also remove downloaded updates and reclaim some space).

You need not mess with the GPO that hands out WSUS name and port, because it will be ignored; same with the WU on the clients.

The only thing would be that the users could still check from updates from MSFT, so it might be worth it to disable WU on the clients as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Sverrisson
Jon Sverrisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40444753
You can keep WSUS and stop the service on the server. Then you can disable the following WSUS policies: Update Services Server Computers, Update Services Client Computers and Update Services Common Settings.

If you want to uninstall it alltogether, you can uninstall WSUS by going to Programs and Features.
0