Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi 5.5 is free, right? Why am I in a 60-day evaluation mode?

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Just wondering if someone can help shed some light on this, and how to take it out of eval mode if it is, in fact, free.
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RantCan
RantCan earned 200 total points
ID: 40444616
Installs a full version for 60 days and then reverts to free mode, which is pretty crippled when it comes to deep functionality.  There is a license explanation video on this page.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40444634
Answered my question, and the video showed me exactly how to apply my license, and what limitations I have. Since I'm only running 1-2 VMs, the 32GB of RAM limitation is trivial to me.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40444646
See my EE Article, the FREE version is NOT limited anymore to 32MB!

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)

The answer selected is ALSO incorrect, it does not revert to FREE Mode! If you do not apply a license, it Expires, and does not allow you to power on VMs!

You need to Apply a License, which is available FREE on Registration!

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40445799
Oh. :(

This seems good to know.
0