?
Solved

Excel Formula Question

Posted on 2014-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
For the attached spreadsheet, I am trying to generate the word "Call" in the last column, but only for customers that only visited "One-time" and their last visit was more than 30 days ago, and that the area code of their phone number is (239). I can figure it all out, except for how to include the area code criteria.

No arrays, please.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40444611
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444624
=IF(AND(H3="One-time",G3>30,LEFT(B3,5)="(239)"),"Call","")

Kris
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40444867
Rather than create a special formula to determine who to call, why not use an AutoFilter on three columns:
Column B -- use a "begins with" text filter and specify (239) in the resulting dialog
Column G -- use a "greater than" filter and specify 30 in the resulting dialog
Column H -- uncheck the box for "Select all" then check the box for "One-time"

To create an AutoFilter:
1. Select your data
2. On the Data menu, click the Filter icon

To clear the AutoFilter (and thereby display all your data):
1. On the Data menu, click the Filter icon

In the attached workbook, I put the following formula in cell G3 and copied it down:
=IF(D3="","",TODAY()-D3)


Brad
FIND-Q28562822.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40445912
Thank you, Kris.

And thank you, too, Bundt for the suggestion, which I may use in the future. In this instance, however, I just needed a formula.

Have a great rest of the weekend to you both!
0