?
Solved

Sending MIDI notes to built-in soundcard

Posted on 2014-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Newbie question:
I'm trying to get Excel 2013 to send a MIDI note (say 64) to play on the built-in device on my Windows 8 laptop.

Can someone please give me a 101 ? (as a starting point for a little more challenging project)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40445409
It is relatively simple to send midi file. Look at sample (place sample midi file to any folder and correct path to file in sub)
PlayMidi.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40445584
als315, I need to play ONE note, for example when a shape is clicked, rather than triggering the the playing of a MIDI file.

There's an example here - Duelling Banjos by John Walkenbach.
http://j-walkblog.com/index.php?/weblog/posts/dueling_banjos_in_excel/ 

But it doesn't work on my Excel 2013/Win8.

Here's his code

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function midiOutOpen Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (lphMidiOut As Long, _
    ByVal uDeviceID As Long, _
    ByVal dwCallback As Long, _
    ByVal dwInstance As Long, _
    ByVal dwFlags As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function midiOutClose Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (ByVal hMidiOut As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function midiOutShortMsg Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (ByVal hMidiOut As Long, _
    ByVal dwMsg As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Dim hMidiOut As Long
Public lanote As Long
 
Sub PlayMIDI(voiceNum, noteNum, Duration)
    Dim Note As Long
    On Error Resume Next
    midiOutClose hMidiOut
    midiOutOpen hMidiOut, 0, 0, 0, 0
    midiOutShortMsg hMidiOut, RGB(192, voiceNum - 1, 127)
    lanote = 12 + CLng(noteNum)
    Note = RGB(144, lanote, 127)
    midiOutShortMsg hMidiOut, Note
    Sleep (Duration)
    midiOutClose hMidiOut
 End Sub

Sub PlayWorksheetNotes()
    Dim r As Long
    'ActiveSheet.Calculate
    For r = 2 To Application.CountA(Range("A:A"))
        Cells(r, 4).Select
        Call PlayMIDI(Cells(r, 1), Cells(r, 2), Cells(r, 3))
    Next r
 End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445679
The issue is that the code is too simple, and the device calls to slow, to get something useful. You can try out by multiplying the Duration in line 29 with 10 - you should here sounds (if MIDI works at all). The original Duelling Banjos sample does produce sound only in a reasonable way if I double the duration. This even applies for playing one single note.

You might also have to set up the volume for Excel (or MS VBA) in your Mixer application first.

Please try with this slightly improved code, which gives better results:
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function midiOutOpen Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (lphMidiOut As Long, _
    ByVal uDeviceID As Long, _
    ByVal dwCallback As Long, _
    ByVal dwInstance As Long, _
    ByVal dwFlags As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Function midiOutClose Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (ByVal hMidiOut As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function midiOutShortMsg Lib "winmm.dll" _
    (ByVal hMidiOut As Long, _
    ByVal dwMsg As Long) As Long
 
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)
Dim hMidiOut As Long
Public lanote As Long

Sub PlayMIDI(voiceNum, noteNum, Duration)
    Dim Note As Long
    On Error Resume Next
    midiOutShortMsg hMidiOut, RGB(192, voiceNum - 1, 127)
    lanote = 12 + CLng(noteNum)
    midiOutShortMsg hMidiOut, RGB(144, lanote, 127)
    Sleep (Duration)
    midiOutShortMsg hMidiOut, RGB(128, lanote, 127)
 End Sub

Sub PlayWorksheetNotes()
    Dim r As Long
    'ActiveSheet.Calculate
    midiOutOpen hMidiOut, 0, 0, 0, 0
    For r = 2 To Application.CountA(Range("A:A"))
        Cells(r, 4).Select
        Call PlayMIDI(Cells(r, 1), Cells(r, 2), Cells(r, 3))
    Next r
    midiOutClose hMidiOut
 End Sub
 

Open in new window

The improvement is that the MIDI device is not reopened and closed which each note, but only once. And the duration is implemented by Note On, Wait, Note Off now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40451812
Qlemo, yes it now works as it should. Thank you.
0