?
Solved

Server 2012R2 Hyper V

Posted on 2014-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I am going to upgrade my network.  

I just bought a new server capable of doing virtualization.  I know that 2012R2  standard will give you two instances of Virtualization.

What I would like to do is run my Exchange server in the VM and Server running the VM is promoted to  a  Domain controller.  So, on one machine the Domain controller is the Windows 2012R2 Servr and the Exchange 2013 is running as the Virtual machine on the physical machine is this possible or best practice?

I would really appreciate some comment.
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444669
If 2012 is installed and running the Hyper-V role then you are not allowed to install ANY other role on that server. You MUST install a guest 2012 and then then add the roles to that.

So if you want exchange and an AD server, you need to have two Guests running ontop your your Hyper-V setup.
1 Host with 2 guests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 40444675
As I was reading it appears that you are allowed to use the same key for all three installs. The physical and the two Victuals.

Rick
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40444690
Yes you are allowed to install 2 guest instances of 2012 with the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 40444694
So,

If I install the DC on one VM and the Exchange server on the Second VM that configuration should work and be leagal

Rick
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40444737
That is correct. You can actually download and install Hyper-V on its own free of charge. If it was not windows Guests you wanted then there is no cost at all.

There are a large number of variations to what you can and cant do with 2012 licencing and they just keep on making it more and more complex.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40445288
What Neilsr said is correct - you will only be allowed to use the one Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard license for your two virtual machines if your Hyper-V host does not does not function as anything else but a Hyper-V host, otherwise you will be in breach of Microsoft's licensing terms. Please have a read here for more information: http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/D/4/3D42BDC2-6725-4B29-B75A-A5B04179958B/WindowsServer2012VirtualTech_VLBrief.pdf

Best practice would be to have one VM as your Exchange server with another as your DC. You could also have your DC act as a file server if you have the disk space.
0