Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outloo 2010 Modify Exchange Server setting in BULK

Posted on 2014-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I just finished migrating from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.  All client are using Outlook 2010 or 2013.  I now need to point everybodies Outlook to the NEW Exchange Server.

Is there a way to do this in bulk?  Maybe GPO, or OCT?

Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40444846
You should not need to do a things as long as you have moved the mailboxes then they should already be working. That is unless you have issues with Autodiscover or other problems. Are you having issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40444944
Exactly, that is what autodiscover is for, to find the mailbox based on email domain.

Try this: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com 

It will allow you to check your autodiscover.xml.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445253
If you are having problems with autodiscover then check this article. It goes through all certificate, split-brain DNS and URL requirements for a fully functional Exchange 2010 server.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40446539
After you successfully install Exchange 2010 CAS server. you shall point the namespace to Exchange 2010 CAS server.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/03/12/client-connectivity-in-an-exchange-2013-coexistence-environment.aspx

After you move the mailbox to new server, the Outlook will use autodiscover to discover the new settings and change accordingly
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40446553
I believe this only happens if both exchange servers are up and running.  What if I performed the migration over the weekend and decommissioned the old server before users opened there outlook and had there settings migrated??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40446566
What exactly is the issue?

If you move a mailbox to the new server Outlook should automatically reconfigure itself. No manual intervention required.

Autodiscover will need to be configured correctly. Check my previously linked article on how to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40446933
Bsmodlin, it shouldn't matter. Can you tell us what the problem is?
0