?
Solved

best barcode format to use to to encode a web link into a barcode?

Posted on 2014-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi, I would like to be able to go to a website by scanning a barcode into the browser. For example I log into paypals website very often so I want to make a barcode so I can click the address bar on my browser, scan the barcode, and after scanning have www.paypal.com get sent into the browser address bar.

Does anyone know the best barcode format to use? I tried using EAN 128 and sometimes if the website is too long it does not scan very easily, I have to sometimes scan it 4 or 5 times before the computer can read it. Where a small barcode is instantly read with every scan.

So does anyone know of a more efficient encoder to use for real long websites, so they can be more easily read?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 40444863
QR code.  Plenty of free generators out there. Search for QR Code Generator
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40444941
the answer depends on the type of and capabilities of your scanner.  If you're using your smart phone, then the QR code is probably the best solution, since there are plenty of apps that will navigate to a web site, based on a QR code.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445256
Even QR codes can end up very complex with long URL's. Sounds like the OP has a bar code scanner, not a QR code scanner.
You could use a URL shortening service to generate very short URL's and then scan these.
There are plenty to choose from:
goo.gl
bitly.com
tinyurl.com
ow.ly
to name a few.
I have done this with QR codes for a real estate company and it works really well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40496581
Thanks, tinyurl.com works great for me!
0