Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application Migration

Posted on 2014-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello we are looking to migrate/consolidate 800 applications that are located in 4 different data centers into a single data center. 70% of our environment is physical servers.
 
As part of my due diligence I am hoping to get some feed back on the different ways this could be achieved and in particular  any innovative solutions that we might have missed.

Our top two priorities are Security and DR  migration/consolidation of the application.
 Any proven ideas on best way to approach ( I know there are a few ways to do this) are highly appreciated.
- What tools do you use?
- How do you address security requirement? DR?

J
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40444779
1. RDS/Terminal Services

2. VDI

3. Application Streaming, Jukebox or Citrix Streaming
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40444792
Questions:

I assume by "Physical servers" you mean baremetal installs.
What is your main objective: 100 percent virtualization? Five Nines?
What are your geographic constraints: trans-metro, continental, national?
What are the bandwidth constraints?

Thumbnail sketch:
Purchase Dell VRTX to match cap of largest Datacenter (DC1). P to V environment/backup VMs to it; move to central DC(DC0) and offload; sync deltas and decom that DC1; ship Empty VRTX to DC2: rinse and repeat.

Once consolidation is complete, use VRTX as component in larger DR scheme.

OR: use a cloud provider to ship VMs up to and pull down from at your discretion, like vCloud or Azure or somesuch.
0