Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ActivSynch between Exchange 2013 to Android 4.2.2 - policy issues

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
We have recently upgrade our Exchange 2007 servers to 2013. Overall things are working ok but we have a few users with Android 4.2.2 phones that are not able to run ActivSynch anymore (it worked fine with 2007 and other, more recent, Android phones are working fine).

When setting up the account everything seem ok until the very last stage where some "policy violation" message is displayed to the user (sorry not to have a more relevant error message I have yet to put my hand on one of those devices).

Any suggestion most welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40445196
Do you check the user's device being blocked by Device rules?

http://www.cgoosen.com/2012/11/controlling-activesync-device-access-on-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445245
It could be security inheritance on those user accounts.

Open Active Directory Users and Computers >> User's properties >> Security tab >> Advanced button and make sure Security Inheritance check box is checked (or button is enabled in 2012 R2).

Make sure ActiveSync is enabled for those mailboxes in Exchange 2013 EAC as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 40446645
That made the trick - thanks !
0