?
Solved

Sumif statement in excel

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I would like to do a sumif statement in excel that involves dates.

Cell A1 has a date in the format 11/15/2014. Comunm L:L has dates in the format of date and time.

If the date in greater than or equal to the date in A1 I want it to add the dates in column M.

Any ideas on how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 40444961
A date in Excel is actually a number, so 11/15/2014 is 41958.
So when adding tomorrow 11/16/2014 (41959) the result is 83917 equal to the date 10/02/2129.
Is that what you want?

Please specify.
A sample worksheet would help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40444995
Are you looking to Sum the values or just get a count of the number of dates that meet the criteria? If you want a count, use this:

=COUNTIF(L:L,">="&A1)

Flyster
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40446708
It appears you just want:
=SUMIF(L:L,">="&$A$1,M:M)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40446961
Assuming you want to extract dates from column L where it is greater than A1, in column M:

=IF(INT(L2)>=$A$1,INT(L2),"")

Copy down column M as required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40447415
@cansevin - I assume col M does not contain dates but includes values related to the date.

If not, can I ask what you are achieving by adding up dates? As Ejgil pointed out, adding together dates just gives a larger number which represents a date further into the future.

Thanks
Rob H
0