?
Solved

Re-Map Tablespaces in Oracle Enterprise manager 11g

Posted on 2014-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Greeting,
There is data import feature in Oracle em 11g. In Re-Map Tablespaces, You put Source Tablespace and Destination Tablespace. where to get the path for source and Destination Tablespace?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 40445065
I'm not sure I understand what you are asking.

Tablespaces don't have a 'path'.

Tablespaces have one or more datafiles associated with them and the datafiles have a 'path' on the OS but you cannot specify which datafile the data goes into.

Tablespaces are database objects.  You just need to know the from and to tablespace.  You don't need to care about the data file when it comes to data in the tablespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40445091
I want to know how to get the path of the datafile. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40445096
like source table space(datafilepath): /oracle/oradata/MAX/ud1/dataMAX.dbf
where is it located on the linux server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40445629
The information that the import process is looking for is the tablespace name, not the data file path.  I'm pretty sure that if you gave it the path name of a data file it would give you an error.

However, if you want to know what file(s) are within a tablespace, this should work:

select filename
from dba_data_files
where tablespace_name = 'TBS1';

Replace TBS1 with the name of your tablespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40445681
The only reason I asked this is because the oem asks during import(re-map table space). Please see attached screenshot.

I tried your command and it gave me the path of datafile for the destination tablespace. what about the path of the datafile for source tablespace? Thanks.
remap-tablespace.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1200 total points
ID: 40445778
It is not asking for the path.  It is asking for the tablespace name.  A tablespace can have many datafiles.

Here is the documentation for that parameter -> https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_import.htm#SUTIL929

Notice the example, it shows tablespace names, not data files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40445786
Ok, so if both source and destination tablespace is MAX. Just put MAX in the box?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40445834
If the tablespace name is the same, you should be able to leave both boxes empty.
0