?
Solved

pc does not recognize video camera

Posted on 2014-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have Sony TRV350 video camera, trying to capture video via USB connection, no software (Adobe Premiere, Windows Movie Maker) recognizes the link.
It's been years since I've tried, so I need all the help I can get.
When I turn the camera on, the system "beeps", but then "beeps" again, so I'm not sure there's not another problem.
0
Comment
Question by:joreill2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40445070
Open Device Manager and see what is under the main Imaging devices tab or the Sound / Video tab. The camera should be in one of those two. Is it there?  and is it working?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40445335
you can always test by connecting the camera to different USB ports - front, and back
could be a bad usb pot - so inspect the usb connector
or a bad cable
test the camera on another pc (with a friend?)

**the first beep signals it "sees" the camera - and probably the second beep signals a problem
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40445533
On most cameras, you have to tell it that you are connecting it to a PC, so check the camera's display menu for such a connection option. Besides that, what is your OS? According to the specs I found on the sony site for your camera, it doesn't support Windows 7 Starter... Besides that, it doesn't support streaming, so once connected you would probably have to download the files from the camera to your PC, and then you can manipulate them with your other software.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40446072
Does this camera have a Firewire port?

If it does insert a Firewire card in your computer and get a Firewire cable.  Also read the following  thread http://club.myce.com/f32/video-capture-sony-dcr-trv350-windows-7-a-315647/?PageSpeed=noscript on how to transfer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40446678
joreill - how is it going?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 750 total points
ID: 40448682
The DCRTRV350 is a Digital8 camcorder, and so has a Firewire (aka i.Link, IEEE 1394, DV, etc) for transfering the video to a PC.
http://esupport.sony.com/p/model-home.pl?mdl=DCRTRV350

The USB connection did support streaming video over it, but only on older Windows like XP. According to this page, streaming video over USB isn't supported on  Windows 7 and Windows 8:
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/39388/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xNDE2MjY0NjExL3NpZC9mbVRGWUc3bQ%3D%3D
The USB Streaming feature is not supported with the Windows® 7 and Windows® 8 operating systems.

IMPORTANT: Only the USB driver included on the supplied CD-ROM will properly enable the camcorder for USB streaming. If the software included with your camcorder has been lost or damaged, it may be possible to purchase a copy. Parts or accessories for Sony® Products are available online through Parts & Accessories Sales.

Streaming via Firewire is still supported in Windows 7, I just did it today in Windows Movie Maker. You'll need a Firewire port on your PC though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 40453734
Thanks to all. Device manager shows an audio card (not video), and since I'm running Windows 7, I can't use the Firewire connection anymore (without a card).
Working on analog video out (it works on my HDTV), need to figure how to get it into the pc (too many hours of video to just watch it all).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40453760
As I already mentioned, first make sure your camera is set to connect to a PC. Then on the PC you need to copy the files to the computer, you probably can't work directly on the files in the camera. You may be able to see it in the explorer as a separate drive. Maybe there is also software available for the camera.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40453762
Look under Display. There must be Video (unless the card was kluged onto another card). If not, you may just be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 40453790
Firewire cards are cheap enough.

See http://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-FireWire-1394a-Components-RC-504/dp/B004F3DM6C/ref=lp_284717_1_6/182-4652305-6179909?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1416435707&sr=1-6 for an example (Note this is an example only, don't know if would fit in your computer).  You should be able to get one from Amazon for around $20.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 40454886
I'm adding a Firewire card to my system.
0