?
Solved

MS Access DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet - Export in 2003 or 2010

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
If a user has MS Excel 2010 I want to be able to transfer a MS Access query to MS Excel 2010.  If the user though has MS Excel 2003 I want the MS Access query to export to a MS Excel type of 2003.  What are your suggestion when exporting MS Access data to MS Excel when the users may have various versions of MS Excel ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445126
I would suggest least common denominator. Unless your query formats and exports cells so they contain capabilities only available to a certain version of excel, .xls works for a wide variety of versions. Does that not work for your users?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446119
Ditto what Jerry said; generate an .XLS (2003 format) and let your later users install the compatibility pack so they can read .XLS or .XLSX.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40461420
Great solution..thx
0