?
Solved

Windows 7 professional 64 bit IMG file - How do I create a dvd from this file.

Posted on 2014-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have an file with an IMG extension.  I would like to create a Windows 7 DVD.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445104
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40445113
If its in an ISO or IMG format then PowerISO would do the trick.

Poweriso download:
http://www.poweriso.com/download.htm
 
PowerISO to do it:
http://www.poweriso.com/tutorials/burn-img-file.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445121
How To Burn with ImgBurn:

1. Start ImgBurn.
2. Switch to 'Write' mode.
3. Insert Disc in Burner.
4. Select Image to burn.
5. Click 'Write' button.

And note ImgBurn is 100% free.

Note: Clean install of ImgBurn
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40445339
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40445535
How did you get to that file with an img extension? Windows 7 normally comes as an iso file, and not as an img file, I'd be wary whether it is genuine if it is an img file.
0