?
Solved

ASA SSL VPN

Posted on 2014-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I am trying to understand the traffic flow for the SSL VPN  configured on the ASA 5510. Basically, my Internet connection terminates at a Juniper FW. The Juniper FW is connected to the core switch. The ASA is connected to the core but not connected to the Internet or the Juniper FW. I am at a remote location and am accessing my internal network with anyConnect. How does the traffic flow work? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1600 total points
ID: 40445632
Without knowing anything else, I would assume that the Juniper has forwarding and NAT rules to the ASA.

SSL VPN Connection hits the Juniper, gets forwarded to the ASA for processing.

Not much different than hosting a website internally.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 40445638
Agree. I cannot imagine any other way of getting this work. But it seems a bit overcomplicated to use two firewalls here, though probably nothing uncommon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40445761
I found out there is a rule in the Juniper that is doing the NAT for traffic coming in for the ASA. Thanks
0