Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Migrating emails to a new pc

Posted on 2014-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have a new pc with outlook 2010 and would like to migrate the old pc's emails onto my new one.  The old pc also has outlook 2010 installed.  How do I do this?

Details:
The old pc has in boxes from my gmail account and also from my domain IMAP email.
I want to get all my inboxes onto my new pc.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40445585
You could save those emails into separate PST files and then import these PST's on your new machine.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40445666
To add to the above, Outlook 2010 makes a new profile for every new account. So on the new machine, set up Outlook, do not use the wizard, but set the account up where you want before importing the email.  If you copy the PST file to the location you set up, you can also just open it.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40445671
Another thought to build on my suggestion above is to copy the PST file to:
C:\Users\username\Documents\Outlook Files

Then when you create the account manually and use the option in account creation to set up the data file location, point to: C:\Users\username\Documents\Outlook Files and it should just open the file.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40453032
@brothertruffle880  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0