Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Recovery Disaster process

Posted on 2014-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I need help!!

i want implement a recovery disaster process for Exchange 2010 which one can be the best option or the steps?



Can give me idea how do it or which kind of software can use?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445852
You can Enable DAG in your environment and activate DAC .

Here has some explanation how this works, how to implement
1. http://www.petri.com/configure-database-availability-groups-exchange-2010.htm

2. http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/planning-deploying-testing-exchange-2010-site-resilient-solution-sized-medium-organization-part7.html

Just take some time, try to understand the process, test in Lab, and go ahead to plan in your production environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40445887
I can create my DAG with a virtual server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40446255
Yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40446887
Disaster recovery is a huge topic and may be too much to discuss over a forum like this. If your budget is big enough you can make your system virtually bulletproof. On a lower budget you may have to consider how long you are willing to be down for in the event of a disaster to work out what you can afford.
We can certainly point you in the right direction, but you need to research & check any suggestions made to ensure you are happy they provide adequate protection for your business.

There are two elements to a Disaster Recovery process:

a) Resilience - preventing the problem
b) Recovery - getting things working after a failure

Resilience:
By building resilience into your system, you can ensure that the failure of a single system is merely an inconvenience instead of a disaster. This can be done with good hardware design (dual PSUs, RAID disks, multiple NICS, multiple switches, dual internet lines etc)
It can also be done with software (eg exchange DAGs, multiple CAS/transport servers etc)

Recovery:
This is based on taking good backups and knowing exactly how you would go about recovering them when needed.

which one can be the best option
It all depends on what criteria you are applying. We don't know what may be best for you without more info.

Could you provide a quick summary of your system so we know what needs protecting?
Also, a rough idea of how you'd like to balance the budget vs disaster protection
0