Solved

maximum memory passport size hard disc

Posted on 2014-11-16
24
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi

I would like to know what is maximum memory passport size hard disc without power cable available in market. I have 1.5 TB passport size hard drive but i am looking bigger than that something like 3TB or 4TB with usb cable(not power cable)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 14
  • 8
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bominthu
bominthu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I know 2TB  is maximum capacity available in the market at the moment if you want passport size.
I recently bought WD 2TB, it is maximum capacity available with supplier if it is passport size (2.5 Inches)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
I recently bought WD 2TB, it is maximum capacity available with supplier

are there any suppliers or vendors selling say 2.5TB or 3TB.

As i said i have 1.5TB harddrive with lot of valuable audio, video files. i want to back them all up in other drive so i am thinking to purchase other drive preferable with hight capacity around 2.5 or 3 TB.
I have one other 1TB hard drive which stopped suddenly working. I want to be cautious this time.
 please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
Comment Utility
As far as I know there is no 2.5 or 3TB of 2.5" available yet . 2.0 TB is max.

This is our local supplier price list showing no bigger than 2TB http://www.bizgramasia.com/01%20Bizgram%20Asia%20Simlim%20Square%20November%2015th%202014%20pricelist.pdf

Usually if I don't get from them, it is confirm, not available in the market.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Seagate may have what you are looking for:
What’s Included
4TB Backup Plus Fast Portable Drive
Seagate Dashboard pre-loaded on drive
18-inch USB 3.0 cable
USB 3.0 Y-cable
Quick start guide
3-year limited warranty

No 3 TB, only 1, 2 or 4!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
i see 4TB bit high price compared to my budget
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
costco has 3TB with WD
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
not sure how to compare pick the best
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Here is a link to Costco's 3 TB usb drive:
WD 3 TB My Book External Hard Drive

Don't know if it the 'best', but it's listed at $129.99 USD...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Here is a link to Costco's 3 TB usb drive: 
WD 3 TB My Book External Hard Drive

Open in new window


This is usb charged one right. No need of external elecgtric power supply right. please advise

I also found it in wdc website till 8 TB startng 2,4,6TB
http://store.westerndigital.com/store/wdus/en_US/DisplayProductDetailsPage/ThemeID.21986300/categoryID.13093400/subCategory.54598000/parid.13092300/catid.13092800

Not sure how big and whether usb powered or not.

Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Seagate may have what you are looking for:

Above seagate 4TB is usb charged one right. No need of external elecgtric power supply right. please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Seagate above (4 TB) no power supply... Western Digital - with power supply!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
But these sizes larger than passport size right
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Correct, WD w. power supply is larger than the passport size.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Seagate is of passport size?
Please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Please let me reiterate: SEAGATE has no 3TB portable drives only 2 TB  from $80 US or 4 TB from $180 US
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
seagate 4tb portable one is not sold in costco looks like. I only see in amazon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
i do not have costcod membership. I wonder where else i can buy

seagate 4tb/6tb/8tb portable one(usb charged not electric cable powered) hard drive for reasonable price. Please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
i see price 279 is very expensive.

So which is the best option on below?
 4tb/6tb/8tb portable one(usb charged not electric cable powered) hard drive for reasonable price.

Note: i do not have costco
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I regret to inform you that I am unable to find ANY OTHER CHOICES for a 4 TB portable hard drive with no external power supply... I searched HI AND LOW on Google and did not get any results other than the Seagate model STDA4000100.

I really have no other suggestions for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Portable hard drive with no external power comes in bigger size than 4 tb like 6tb or 8tb etc. Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
I see best buy has seagaye5tb for 139 but not portable
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I found the following information at The Best Portable Hard Drive | The Wirecutter:
Why you should avoid the 4TB version

On Amazon, the 4TB Seagate Backup Plus Fast is listed as a higher-capacity version of the Slim, and it even looks like a significantly better value per terabyte than our recommendation. Despite that, you should avoid this drive.

Why? 2.5-inch hard drives currently max out at 2TB, so Seagate makes the 4TB Backup Plus Fast by creating a RAID 0 array from two 2TB drives, thus making the two drives appear as one single volume. Though it effectively doubles the capacity and performance, having two hard drives in RAID 0 significantly increases the potential for failure and data loss. Because there are two drives that can fail, we can’t recommend this—if one of them croaks, the whole portable unit dies with it. It’s also nearly twice as thick as the Seagate Backup Plus Slim and heavier.
See also: PCWorld's Best portable hard drives: These models earned our highest ratings
After 30 hours of research and nearly 40 hours of testing, we determined that the 2TB Seagate Backup Plus Slim is our new favorite portable hard drive. It’s slimmer, lighter, and faster than our previous pick, the WD My Passport Ultra. However, you should not buy the 4TB version, also known as the Seagate Backup Plus Fast. Though it may seem like a better value, it’s not as reliable (more on this later).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Ok I see the point
0