Solved

audio recording tool

Posted on 2014-11-16
27
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi,

I am trying to find reliable open source or commercial audio recorder to record streaming audio from internet. I want best suggestion on this. I already know audacity have many problems ith dll etc. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We use Replay Video Capture (or for you only Replay Media Catcher) and Camtasia Studio.
You can also try:
CamStudio but have a look at http://brianmahoney.ca/2013/12/cam-studio-installation-how-to-avoid-malware/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
Comment Utility
I use JetAudio to record any playing music/audio in computer http://www.jetaudio.com/download/ . Its quality is super .
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
what is the difference between jetaudio free and paid version for 29$.  can i use free edition for my use.please advise
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
Comment Utility
Yes you can use free version for recording.

Difference : http://www.cowonamerica.com/products/jetaudio/basic_plus.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Are you using Windows OS? If so, there is MS SoundRecorder app included in your  PC.

Just type 'SoundRecorder' in the Start Menu search bar and click on SoundRecorder.exe! Quite simple to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Are you using Windows OS? If so, there is MS SoundRecorder app included in your  PC.

mine is windows 7 upgraded laptop. I see that sound recorder. I tested one streaming audio file. It recorded when i played back i do not listen any voice. I do not have stereo mix etc option . Not sure if that is reason why soundrecorder not working
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
i tested  jetaudio free one. that is not working on myt windows 7 laptop. I saved as wma on desktop and reran. I did not play any audio. Please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Make sure that you select Stereo Mix to record, not Microphone or Line-in...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I realize that we are not supposed to post only a link, so to resume the How-To Geek web site article:
Go down to the audio icon in your system tray, right-click it, and go to “Recording Devices” to open up the proper settings pane.

In the pane, right-click on a blank area, and make sure both “View Disabled Devices” and “View Disconnected Devices” options are checked.  You should see a “Stereo Mix” option appear.
And follow the rest if the instructions here: How To Enable “Stereo Mix” in Windows 7 (to Record Audio)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
I never find stereo mix on my laptop.  It was vista originally but upgraded to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
My laptop is 8 yrs old. I have new laptop 4 yrs old has Windows . I'll test there. How ti see stereo mix and select it
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
Is stereo mix is specific to laptop and model. Please advise
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Please, read the article attentively - if you are using Win7, then this should work:Enable Stereo MixIf you are still having problems, please repost.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
My favourite free MP3 recorder / Editor is MP3DirectCut
You do need to download the lame DLL but you should have no problems setting it up.
http://mpesch3.de1.cc/mp3dc.html

Editing and fades are really easy.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
i checked my office laptop (which is also windows 7 enterprise..it windows 7 enterprise and windows 7 home are different)as above steps i see only microphone no other option there as in above attachment. I think stereomix option is very rare to get.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
Comment Utility
Could you download the latest version of Audio Driver and see if you can see Stereo mix after reinstalled ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
what happens when you place the cursor on the microphone  icon and click it with the RIGHT button of your mouse? Do you not get the following menu as i have shown in my image above?

Open Volume Mixer
Playback devices
Recording devices
Sounds
Volume control options


I have 2 desktop PC's: Windows 7 Home Premium and Windows 7 Ultimate. When I RIGHT-CLICK on the microphone icon in the system tray, I get the exact same menu context menu!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
what happens when you place the cursor on the microphone  icon and click it with the RIGHT button of your mouse? Do you not get the following menu as i have shown in my image above?

i only seee one option. Not sure why. May be windows 7 enterprise works completely compared to your windows 7 home OS. Can you please double check in windows 7 enterprise  if possible to validate
option1.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I'm quite sure that you did not completely understand the article How To Enable “Stereo Mix” in Windows 7 (to Record Audio) from How-To Geek that I posted above! PLEASE read to the END of the page!

Once you are in the It says to RIGHT-CLICK on a blank area In the Recording pane and make sure both “View Disabled Devices” and “View Disconnected Devices” options are checked. You may have to do this once for each option...

You should see a “Stereo Mix” option appear.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
ideally it should appear. Practically it is not appearing for me some reason.
By the way what is meaning of stereo mix?
option11.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I Still Don’t See It…
In some cases, your audio chipset drivers aren't helping your cause.  Most likely, this is because they’re outdated.  In other instances, however, it’s because the newest Windows 7 drivers don't support this feature.  This was the case on my Asus Eee PC (a 1000HE), but I got around the issue by downloading and installing the older Windows XP/Vista drivers for my audio chipset.  As always, before changing your drivers, make sure create a system restore point in case things don’t go as planned.
Stereo Mix is the sound from your computer exactly as it comes out of your speakers...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I just found this information in a Microsoft Community question "No Stereo Mix in Windows 7 Please Help!"
This Stereo MIX problem has started with Vista and now windows 7.. And that this has nothing to do with SOUND DRIVERS whatsoever...

The reason Stereo Mix disappears in Vista and Windows 7 has NOTHING to do with sound drivers  at all.

Because this problem only happens to   CERTAIN BRAND of LAPTOPS only..
This   is because these BRANDS such as DELL, VAIO, ACER, etc.have signed an AGREEMENT with.The Music Recording Industry to TAKE STEREO MIX off windows Vista and  7..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Total recorder to fix your missing stereomix
It creates a virtual audio device so you can record what you hear in your speakers, ( stereomix) this is the best solution for laptops with no stereomix
http://www.totalrecorder.com/
http://www.totalrecorder.com/MainFeatures.htm
It's not expensive
Total Recorder Standard Edition      $17.95      
http://hcserv1.highcriteria.com/Scripts/general/de/purchase.asp
Free fully functioning evaluation before buy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
when i used commercial replay software all recordings working well. I wonder how that software works on same machines without total recorder or dll etc. please advise
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I can only speak of how Total Recorder works but dare say Replay functions in the same way.
In simple words, laptop motherboards are all about saving space. Physically hardware wiring is at it's minimal
The speakers are inside and wired to the same audio source on the motherboard as the mic/headphones, all audio devices use the same wire.
So they share the same wire, when one is used it cuts out the other.
When you take the onboard sound card in layman terms it is a half duplex.
Half a duplex means sound can only travel one way
Refers to the transmission of data in just one direction at a time.
A full duplex can travel in both directions at the same time.
Drivers is what gives you the functions.
In older computers these drivers have limited functions.
Looking at the back of a desktop you can see the audio sockets,  speakers/mic, line in line out etc full duplex.
Total recorder creates a virtual audio driver basically so your sound card is bypassed.
 the lame_enc.dll is a module LAME which is an MPEG Audio Layer III MP3 encoder is used instead via the media player,
 you may even be able to use audacity then just point it's recording line to this virtual sound card.
TotalRecorder installs a 'virtual soundcard' that can record any audio stream that runs through your machine.
This may help you understand it
Selecting the type of driver to be installed with Total Recorder
Total Recorder has three types of audio drivers:
User-mode virtual device driver. This is the same type of driver that has been supplied since the first version of Total Recorder.
Kernel-mode virtual device driver, which was added in version 7.0.
Kernel-mode filter driver, which was added in version 8.0.
If you install Total Recorder without a driver, you will not be able to record in Software mode.
An alternative to Software mode recording is to record in Soundboard mode from a line such as "Stereo Mix", "Wave", "What U hear", or similar.
Most sound boards have such a line. Installing Total Recorder without a driver may be necessary if you encounter compatibility problems between the Total Recorder drivers and other software.
http://www.totalrecorder.com/tr_drivers.htm

Back in 2008 I explained it here and have been kind of repeating since then
Wanted: Some freeware to record whatever is being played on my computer in real time
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_23393969.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
Comment Utility
all additional downloads caused virus issues. I am finally happy with replay purchase
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Additional downloads caused virus issues? Please do explain as any links I have given have no viruses.
Also since you have chosen the software suggested by  awawada you should accept his comment as the solution with the Replay.
0