Solved

actuator arm replacement

Posted on 2014-11-16
7
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Is it possible to replace an actuator arm in a SATA hard drive? I've got a decent amount of stuff on this drive, though it's not mission critical that I recover it. The read-write head is broken/bent, but I'm guessing the entire arm would need to be replaced.

Also, if it's possible... can I buy just the actuator arm for a drive? Any advice or tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Travis Stein
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40445855
Not by you. You'd need a professional recovery agency with a clean room and plenty of highly expensive equipment to get the data back. Besides, as you know the arm is broken or bent, you have probably already open the disk's case, and that will have reduced the chances for recovery to almost zero, so not even those agencies will have much of a chance.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40445885
As noted above, you cannot even repair such a drive. If you need the data it will be costly. And then you need a new drive anyway.

Good luck with getting your data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Stein
ID: 40445943
Why would it not be possible though?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 40445950
Small drives are put together in clean rooms by robots. You cannot remove a good arm without damaging the disk. You and I are not robots.

Yes, I have taken broken drives apart, and so I am speaking from some personal experience.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40445961
Since the disk has probably already been opened, you have now contaminated the disks with Dust particles, probably also fingerprints etc, and that causes 100% head crashes. Besides that that the parts would need to be properly aligned, which isn't possible to do without any really expensive specialized equipment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Travis Stein
ID: 40446106
Thanks to you both. I really appreciate the clarification! Will be more careful next time.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40446117
Travis - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0