?
Solved

block spam at a business

Posted on 2014-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
We are getting a lot of spam to our email.  We use outlook, but not exchange.  Is there something we can use to block all the spam?  Hardware or software.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445907
You have to get your email from some provider. Ask this provider if they have a spam filtering service, or if they will implement a spam filtering service. Ask them to implement greylisting which ruthlessly dumps unidentified emails. This service works great.

You cannot do a reasonable job just with Outlook. Best to use a service of some sort. In this case, you may wish to change email providers. I use Mail.com myself and their spam filtering is excellent. Google business email might work as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445936
Unless you have your own MTA (like Exchange or a Linux solution like postfix, etc.) then it is nearly impossible to implement a good SPAM filtering solution in-house.  There are some decent Outlook plugins that you can use, mostly bundled with desktop firewalls or anti-virus solutions, but John is absolutely correct that the best approach would be via your mail provider.  They should *not* charge you for adding a SPAM filter since that's standard with nearly all providers.  If they cannot filter your mail properly, or want to increase your service fees, then switch providers.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40445951
Ok, thanks for the quick responses.  I'll see what they offer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40447317
@TomBalla  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40447655
Hopefully you can work something out with your provider, good luck and glad I was able to help!
0