Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Backup fails to back up OS partition

Posted on 2014-11-16
17
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
My ComputerBackup Details 2Backup DetailsFiles Successfully Backed up.Files Failed to Backed up
Hi,

  I have a Windows 2012 Server with two partitions (C Drive that contains OS and D Drive that contains data files). A couple of days ago, I connected a 2TB external USB Drive and scheduled WIndows Server Backup to run at night.
  When I just checked in, I noticed that on both nights, it failed to back up the C Drive which contains Operating system whereas data files on D drive was backed up successfully.
  The error message is "The Drive cannot find the sector requested" on C: and Bare Metal Recovery.
  What do I look into?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 668 total points
ID: 40445941
Is it HP PRoliant DL360p Gen8 ?

If you run Chkdsk for C: drive , is there any error output ?

Someone faced the same issue as you and seems it is fixed by shrinking . May be you can test by shrinking C: drive 1GB ?
After shrink, try to re-run Backup and see the result.

Ref : https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/1219e165-f49e-4184-bb3d-9ed9daa6c14a/windows-server-2012-backup-the-drive-cannot-find-the-sector-requested?forum=windowsbackup
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40445945
Run a chkdsk c: /f /r (you'll need to reboot for this to complete, so make sure you do this when the server isn't being used. After that try the backup again.

Once you have a good backup, also make sure that the HD's of your RAID array are fine, and if not, replace the bad disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40446011
My ComputerC--Users-slee-Pictures-HP-Proliant.pngIt is HP Proliant Micro Server.
I am hesitant to run chkdsk command on this server at this point. So I asked my customer if it is ok to run this. I have seen many situations in the past including BSOD.
I simply don't want to create a problem in order to solve a problem. I am not saying that chkdsk will cause the problem, but again I wanted to be safe and if I am going to take the risk, then I rather like to do it when my customer asks for it.

I will post the result of chkdsk after I get an OK from my customer.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 40446739
Do not run CHKDSK /f/r yet. The error message indicates a bad sector. Which WSB is not able to read from. Run in Windows CHKDSK c: first without any values. It will perform read/only check. See in the report of the CHKDSK command if any bad sector was found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40455774
Update:
I am going to meet my customer tomorrow, explain about the error and get an OK to perform a repair on the hard drive.
I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40456783
If CHKDSK alone without any parameters results no error, I suggest to shrink volume as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40457203
Let me ask you this. Which method (Shrinking partition by 1 GB or running ChkDsk):
(1) is less risky? I have seen a plenty of BSOD in the past and like to avoid if possible.
(2) can be performed remotely without physically being there onsite?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40457249
Running CHKDSK without any /f/r is less risky. It is only read only.
If it shows any problem you have to perform CHKDSK c:/f
The shrinking is dangerous if the file system has problems. It will make these problems worse. Also it is recommended that you check file system first before you perform any repartitioning operation. And shrinking is exactly repartitioning.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40457294
chkdsk is only risky if the disk underneath is already bad, or if you aren't using NTFS, but rather FAT as a file-system. In a redundant RAID setup a bad disk also won't cause chkdsk to do havok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40457318
If I run CHKDSK only, then would I need to reboot the file server? Do I need to be onsite to see the progress on DOS screen after it reboots?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40457366
Chkdsk without any options can be run any time and it doesn't reboot. It is only informative and doesn't do anything. The one that fixes errors (with the switches, /f /r) requires the volume to be dismounted, and the system drive can only be dismounted by rebooting and it will then run during bootup, so to see any progress you'd either have to be there, or the server would need to have a remote module like iDRAC (on Dell Servers), or ILO (on HP Servers) where you can see the console remotely. The small server you have probably doesn't include an ILO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40457488
Since CHKDSK does not require reboot, let me run it now. I will post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40457517
It was quick and here is the result. All appears good.

*************************************************
Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PS C:\Users\administrator> chkdsk c:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  149248 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  1228 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.

CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  202032 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.
  0 unindexed files recovered.

CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
Security descriptor verification completed.
  26393 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  537610600 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.

Windows has scanned the file system and found no problems.
No further action is required.

 104496575 KB total disk space.
  28209192 KB in 95068 files.
     71032 KB in 26394 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    746903 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
  75469448 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  26124143 total allocation units on disk.
  18867362 allocation units available on disk.
PS C:\Users\administrator>
*************************************************
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40457600
Looks like good. Now go to Windows Disk Manager - (right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management) there right click on C: drive - select Shrink. Shrink this partition for 1-2GB.
When it is done - try to backup.
This operation does not require restart of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40457619
Do you recommend that I wait until users go home?
C drive is OS drive and D drive is where user files are stored.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40458222
Yes, the best if you do this when nobody is using the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40469762
I discussed this matter with my customer and we concluded that we will leave this alone as long as the server is up and running.
Since everything is running fine and we are able to backup E: drive (user files and folders), we will just keep this running like this until one of HDs fails or something.
Since there are only 4 users on the network, it is not critical to backup active directory.
They don't have much applications installed on the server either.

Thanks for your help.
0