Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export documents uploaded inside Database

Posted on 2014-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Using:  MS SQL and IIS7

I am importing data from one database to another.

System # 1 has documents uploaded inside the database. I am not familiar on how this is done and how to export them to be actual documents again (Like a word document or an excel file, or PDF)

System # 2 has a path to where the physical documents are stored (The actual word, excel or PDF file).

I need to export all documents from System # 1 to System # 2.

How can I export all those documents to a folder and convert them from what looks like a Blob in the table to actual files ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446714
Hi,

This can be easily achieved if ext for file is known, using BCP. Are you storing ext somewhere?

Thanks,
Sam
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446998
Can you post there the schema from the tables so you can see how those files are stored (which data type are used)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40447882
There is a table with the name of the document in one field and the extension of the document in another. As it turns out the documents are stored on a folder and not the database itself. Ill close this thread, thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40447887
Thanks
0