Solved

Erase Permanently data from an Old hard drive

Posted on 2014-11-16
9
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
hello,

I am looking for a free software that allows me to erase permanently all the data from an hard drive before I trash it.

Any link please, and idea,

than you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40445997
Use DBan, which is included on the UBCD. It overwrites the disk with different algorithms that makes impossible, or near to impossible, to recover any data from the disk.:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
ID: 40446001
Well except for a hammer and a sturdy screwdriver you need something like DBAN. This will wipe all data from a hard drive to meet most peoples needs.

The link is to the download page for DBAN software.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 40446012
Hi Italiabella,

I use non-free software to do this, so won't be able to recommend what I use. But what you're looking for is software that complies with the DoD 5220.22-M standard. Here's an article that discusses an amazing number of free disk wipe/erase programs (42!):

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/free-data-destruction-software.htm

I'm a big fan of SourceForge, so I would recommend the very first one on the list, DBAN:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/data-destruction/fl/dban-dariks-boot-and-nuke-review.htm

It is available on SourceForge here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dban/

And at its own site:

http://www.dban.org/

As I already mentioned, I haven't used this myself because of the paid, commercial software that I use, but I'm confident this will work for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 40446065
I use the same program I used to wipe hard drives from the computers that came out of various branches of banks, if it works good enough for the bank it will do the job for you. It is put out by IBM or Lenovo  You can download It from here: http://www.lenovo.com/hk/en/innovation/secure_data.html

This type of question you will get at least a dozen different answers as there are several products out there.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
ID: 40446090
If you find Dban too exotic for your taste, connect the drive via an USB caddy to a laptop/desktop using Windows and download Ccleaner (there's a high chance you're already using it).

Then go to Tools->Drive Wiper, select "Entire drive", Advanced or Complex overwrite, check the partition with your old drive then click on Wipe.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40446095
thank you everyone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 40446104
BTW, totally eradicating data from a drive will take time. Depending on the size and level  of erasure, it could easily go into hours. DBAN with 3 passes is my tool of choice, and it falls well within your stated budget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40446111
great to know, thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40446186
See that this has already been answered.  I would've suggested DBAN as well.
0