Solved

Set up a Home Wireless Network

Posted on 2014-11-16
12
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi, I need some help in creating a Home Network configuration on my Windows 7.  I would like to be able to send documents/photos/printing instructions, etc from my iPad Air, iPhone 6 to my computer and visa versa via wireless.
I currently have a wireless network set up (done by Comcast), that enables the laptops or other devises to connect to the web or watch TV wireless via their router but I don’t see how I can use this to for example send a picture from my iPhone to my computer or to instruct the printer to print a document from my iPad.
I’ve looked into setting up a Home Group Network but got totally lost in the process.  Can someone give me step by step instructions please? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40446037
I find the best way to share documents with mobile devices is via cloud storage (Google drive or Onedrive) that way documents and photos can be stored in a central location for you to retrieve on your home machine.

For the printing i have an AirPrint/Cloud Printer from HP (HP Officejet 7500a) which allows me to print from my Apple and Android devices directly to the Printer. AirPrint works really well on Apple devices as all that needs to be done to set this up is the printer has to be connected to the same network as the device wanting to print.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40446075
Look to see if the wired devices are on the same subnet as the wireless devices.

On a wireless computer, open command and type ipconfig  and enter. What is the internal IP address?

On a wired computer, do the same thing. What is the internal IP address?

If both are the same (except for the final octet) e.g. 192.198.1.xxx then connect the printer to the network, give it a static IP on the network. Now add the printer driver to the iPad.

The printer needs to be capable of air printing. My HP 8610 is capable and my iPhone has the HP driver on it for printing. It works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40446131
John, I went to run and put ipconfig and a black window with white letters showed up on the screen for a micro second and went away.  Tried it several times - got same result.
Roshan, is there a cost for using Google Drive?
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40446138
No inital costs for Google Drive or One Drive.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40446139
You need to open command (cmd.exe) so that a black window open and stays open. Then run ipconfig. Please post the results back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40448485
John, what you suggested worked.  I'm attaching a screenshot of the results.  None of this means anything to me but maybe it does to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40448489
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40448790
The screen shot shows the end of the command - tunnel adapters. I would need the top half of the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40451382
John, sorry for delay.  Been working long hours.  I am sending you three shots that include everything that shows up on the black window.  For your information, the program on my ipad "File Manager", has a tab "wifi connect", when I click on that, it says enable - and its automatically turned on.  Below that, it shows: http://10.0.0.19.  The instructions are for me to go to computer on the left panel of explorer and to press connect to network.  Problem is, I don't have "connect to network" on my computer.
Shot-1.jpg
Shot-2.jpg
Shot-3.jpg
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40451387
Thanks. So if everything is on 10.0.0.xxx then all devices are on one subnet. Make sure (ipconfig or equivalent) that all devices are on 10.0.0.xxx

Give your printer an address on 10.0.0.xxx and then, if it has an air print driver, any iDevice should be able to print.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40451618
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40452031
@camtz - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0