Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware VM Fails to Start

Posted on 2014-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hello Experts,

I have created a new Windows 7 Professional VM. Unfortunately, I'm getting the error message seen below.

vm
What I don't understand is I have actually installed the OS on my PC and in this instance the VM host is my PC no not sure why I'm getting the message that the CPU is not compatible with 64-bit mode??

Regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40446017
Most of the time you see this is when you don't have Intel-VT (Intel CPU) or AMD-V (AMD CPU) enabled on the physical hardware.  Shut down your PC and boot into BIOS.  Enable CPU Virtualization (if it's a CPU that has it) and you should be ok.  What type of CPU and PC are you running?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40446061
Are you installing a 32bit or 64 bit OS ?

Did you specify the correct OS type for the media?

e.g. 64 bit for 64 bit OS, and not 32 bit OS for 64 bit media, or vice versa ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40474942
Cheers
0