Solved

powershell joinging strings without a space

Posted on 2014-11-16
13
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Hi, I am still learning PowerShell and attempting to resolve a problem I found when exploring the functionality of the ForEach-Object Cmdlet. When I attempt to join the 2 variables a space appears in between them and I can't seem to get rid of it no matter what I try. I think its something to do with the Output field separator but after trying several different tactics to change it I am at a loss. I have noticed if I use a txt file instead of a .csv & Get-Content the problem does not occur but using .txt files would limit the use's I am envisioning for ForEach-Object. Can anyone offer a solution preferably with an explanation of why and how to manipulate variables in the loop? thanks in advance

$var1 = Import-Csv -Path D:\Book1.csv
$Ending = "@Domain.com"
$Var1 | ForEach-Object {
Write-Host $_.Name,$Ending
}
0
Comment
Question by:Dead_Eyes
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40446042
use the following instead: ( 2 single quotes with no space in between)

write-host $_.Name,$Ending -Separator ''
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40446059
Easier still is to use write-host "$($_,name)$ending"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 40446083
Hi, thanks for the quick response unfortunately both suggestions did not work and just errored out :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446085
Sorry, a TYPO in mine.

write-host "$($_.name)$ending"

. not ,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 40446088
Sorry take that back I just made a school boy syntax error. Thanks for the response's. Neilsr I like your phrasing but  Raheman Mohammed Abdul's answer looks far more easy to understand when learning. Could you point me to the how and why of your syntax? thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446098
OK, using $variables inside a string is normally just a case of doing "$variablename" and the contents of the variable will be used in the string.

However when you are using an object property, i.e.  $_.name ,  where $_ is an object and .name is a property of the object, you need to use the "$($variable.property)" method.  the $() around the variable and property just instruct powershell to treat the contents between the $(  and the  )  as a whole variable expression.

Without the $() around it, "$variable.property"  would be evaluated as $variable followed by the litteral text of ".property"

Hope thats clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 40446101
Sorry and finally would this work in a loop like this:
$var1 = Import-Csv -Path D:\Book1.csv
$Ending = "@Domain.com"
$Var1 | ForEach-Object {
New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -UserPrincipalName $_.Name,$Ending -Separator ''
}
# Or using the 2nd example
$var1 = Import-Csv -Path D:\Book1.csv
$Ending = "@Domain.com"
$Var1 | ForEach-Object {
New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -UserPrincipalName "$($_.name)$ending"
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446112
The first would not no but the second yes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446116
Once you understand the concept of using "$($var.prop)" you can build complex strings quick and easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 40446120
Thanks for the great explanation and the extra help Neilsr. I am getting it now
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446127
You could have an object called $User with properties of firstname, lastname and Domain for example and the email address would be.....

"$($User.firstname).$($User.lastname)@$($User.Domain)"

The . and the @ between the $($) pairs are literal chars so will get, for example.

Fred.Blogs@SomeDomain.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40446162
Oops zero points even I posted the correct answer and the first one to post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
ID: 40446167
Sorry Raheman I know your answer was correct but Neilsr really went the extra mile with a great explanation and his way is far more flexible
0