Solved

Windows PowerShell

Posted on 2014-11-16
14
429 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-30
I cannot run get-QADUser or set-QADUser on my domain controller. I get the error
PS C:\Users\Administrator> get-QADUser
get-QADUser : The term 'get-QADUser' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet,
 function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or
 if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ get-QADUser
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (get-QADUser:String) [], Command
   NotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException


It is like these commands are not installed.
I am trying to run commands like
Set-QADUser -Identity "Testuser" -IncludedProperties @("msNPAllowDialin", "msRADIUSFramedIPAddress", "msRASSavedFramedIPAddress") -ObjectAttributes
@{msNPAllowDialin=$true;msRADIUSFramedIPAddress=169090600;msRASSavedFramedIPAddress=169090600}
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40446076
Those are not built in cmdlets in windows. They were created by a 3rd party in the 2008 era when powershell didn't have built-in AD cmdlets. You need to install their software to use them.

If you have scripts with the dependencies, you can still find and install the software. But for one offs or new scripts, I recommend no longer using QAD cmdlets. Powershell now has its onw (different) cmdlets for almost all AD related tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40446087
Can you tell me what to use instead of

Set-QADUser -Identity "Testuser" -IncludedProperties @("msNPAllowDialin", "msRADIUSFramedIPAddress", "msRASSavedFramedIPAddress") -ObjectAttributes
@{msNPAllowDialin=$true;msRADIUSFramedIPAddress=169090600;msRASSavedFramedIPAddress=169090600}

I am trying to add or change ip address on the DialIn tab.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446089
It may have its own cmdlets but the QAD commandlets still excell and in a lot of cases allow quick and easy single commands that the builtin AD commandlets dont do.

Install them and use them :D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40446092
Where from can I install QAD commandlets , I cannot find them.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40446109
What you need to do is go to www.powergui.org and download PowerGui.  Next you need to download Quest Active Directory PowerShell commandlets from http://www.quest.com/active-directory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40446177
I cannot find out what to download at http://www.quest.com/active-directory/
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40446252
you now have to get the activeroles server package.
http://www.quest.com/activeroles-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40446264
Humm, look like I need to buy license, am I right ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40446271
Well I am disappointed!   Guess this is what happens when a BIG company (Dell) buys out a software house (Quest) !

Bad bad Dell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40457046
I can not find out what to use. The link sends me to DELL software page, but I am looking for some free solution. Strange if this can not be done with bult in windows commands.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40457239
Set-QADUser use Set-ADUser
Get-QADUser use Get-ADUser
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40457292
I have tried that (Set-ADUser) but cannot find out how to add ip address to dialin prophertis for the AD user.
I know I have to convert the IP address to decimal and that is no problem. I think this is something called msRADIUSFramedIPAddress
0