Solved

call a batch file when user logon to a Windows 2003 terminal server.

Posted on 2014-11-16
5
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi,

We have a Citrix xenapp5 running on an old Windows 2003 terminal server box.

I need every user to run a batch file when they logon.

Please advise how I can do it by modifying the local group policy or if there is another way.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40446326
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40446437
if you want run the the batch and then to launch app then use NewVillageIT update, IF you want to publish batch file in citrix then try this, when you publish application use this "START BATCHFILE" "PROGRAM TO RUN"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40447043
We present the entire desktop of this domain member Citrix server to a  department users only.  We do not want the batch file being run when other users login to other servers in the domain.

All I have to do is to add that batch file in the local policy of that specific departmental citrix server, right?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40447047
Yes make sure you add to correct OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40447384
I plan to run gpedit.msc on that department Citrix server locally and add the batch file in the local policy.  Will that be safe enough?
0