Solved

defective modem? wifi has good signal but internet is very slow

Posted on 2014-11-16
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
Hi, I replaced the router at my work because after several years of use it had intermittent problems (would keep disconnecting).

I replaced it with a new netgear router (the cheapest one the store had) and with the new router installed I could not get the internet to load at all on the router. My computer detected and connected to the wireless network but it said "no internet access". I connected directly to the modem and the internet worked so I thought the new router was defective. I returned it and got the most expensive router they had- the netgear N750.

I installed it and the internet worked on this one but the internet seemed very slow when I am on the down stairs level at my work. I never had a connection problem or a low signal before when I was in my downstairs office at my work.

For example I load pandora to play on my ipad and the music starts and then stopps (almost like its buffering) and about 20 seconds it automatically plays again then it stop after playing for 5 seconds.

Here is another example- on my laptop I can usually download files at a speed of 5 mb / sec. Sometimes now I can not even download at a speed of 1 mb / sec (sometimes I can but it seems like the problem is intermittent). Even when I am the only person on the network it seems like this is an intermittent issue.

I am wondering if the problem could be the modem because the wireless signal is "excellent" even when I am down stairs, so it seems like the router is working fine. But the strange part is if I go upstairs the download speeds do slightly improve, and on my ipad if I use it upstairs it does not buffer it plays normal. So that makes me wonder if its a router problem.

This one has me stumped, any ideas? Below is a screen shot of the router settings
pic
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Did you enable a/b/g/n wireless modes? maybe you only have g/n is your computer/laptops/tablet able to use 802.11n ?  what doeshttp://www.speedtest.net/ have to say about your speed? wired and wireless?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
I did a number of tests from speedtest.net, see the chart for the results. It seems the wireless is very slow when compared to the wired.

In the settings I dont see anything about a/b/g/n modes

results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
just tested my home router at home (netgear N600) and even when im distant from the router i get a download speed in mid 40's.

Hard to believe my original router failed and the next 2 new routers i purchased are both defective but now thats what i am thinking may be the case. i didnt change any settings on it and i didnt see any setting for a/b/g/n mode, any ideas?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The N750 is a dual-band router, so your N devices should be connecting on the 5ghz band.  What type of devices are you running?  Is there a speed difference between your 802.11g devices and your 802.11n devices?  Are there any 802.11b devices in the mix?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you might want to try changing the channel from the default of 6 to 1 or 11 and retest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
Well I just got to my work and I decided to run another speed test once more before I change any settings. and now I am getting normal speeds! My download speed is in the low 60's which is fast (even when I am downstairs). I figured since the download speed is fast my ipad should be able to play pandora radio without buffering so I tested it and sure enough there is no buffering- it plays normal.

I currently have the 5 ghz band disabled because the reception is lower on that band (only 2 bars of reception downstairs where on the 2.4 ghz band I have 4 bars of reception).

I am going to leave this post open for another 24-48 hrs incase the problem comes back but as of right now it seems to be fine. Not sure if the issue will come back though but I will post a follow up if it does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
thanks! no further issues
0