Solved

See logged on or locked status of another windows computer

Posted on 2014-11-16
13
66 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
We have no admin access in this environment but do have the ability to login remotely to another computer using the remote desktop feature built into W7.  However, before connecting, I would prefer to check and make sure that nobody is using it.  The locked and/or login status is needed.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40446278
There is no way without a domain involved.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40446345
And what about query session /server:ComputerName listing the remote sessions?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40446474
should work, Qlemu, I'd forgotten about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40447603
hmm,  forgive my ignorance here.  Let's assume the IP of the machine I need to inquire about is 192.168.x.x.  It is on a domain called ad.local.  How do I write the syntax?

I'm checking to see if anyone is currently logged-in.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40447635
query session /server:192.168.x.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40447724
Error 5 getting session names, access denied.  I tried hostname and fully qualified hostname also
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40447742
Then try by making a network drive connection first, which provides the appropriate credentials:
net use \\192.168.x.x /u:Domain\User Password
query session /server:192.168.x.x
net use \\192.168.x.x /d

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40460850
I'm not 100% clear on what each line does.
In line 1 specifically, u seems to indicate user but then you typed Domain.  I'm a little fuzzy here.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40460895
Domain is either the domain or computer name. User and Password are obvious, and need to be replaced, like the IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40461160
you didn't understand my question
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40461562
You didn't understand the answer?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40463485
Does U: mean user?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40463537
All of this terms need to get replaced by real data:
  Domain
  User
  Password
  192.168.x.x

/u:  is the switch name of net use to indicate a username is following.
0