?
Solved

C# issue

Posted on 2014-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi,
I have completed C# Project with including  Unit test.
I have to send by email after zip.
But they mentioned to me send them zipped up(Without Binaries)

so i confused What is mean of that "Without Binaries" and  which files i have to send
In my project i have Bin,Obj,Properties,App and classes files.

if any one answer this highly appriciate.thx
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40446195
Exclude the Bin and the Obj folders. These are the binary files created by the compiler.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40446600
In this case they are referring to the execuatble files created by Visual Studio as part of the package and as noted by Neilsr these are stored in the Bin and Obj folders (but could also include dll's if you have used any third party packages). By excluding these folders you are sending them the code files and the project files. I would guess that reason for this request is that the recipients email server is set up to reject binaries.
0