?
Solved

Protect a file from being deleted

Posted on 2014-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
How can i create a file and make it where it cannot be deleted
Like windows does with a message
"access denied" ?
file is created like this:
Public Sub SaveTextFile(sFileName As String, txt As String)
        Dim ff As Integer
        ff = FreeFile
       Open sFileName For Output As #ff
            Print #ff, txt
         Close #ff
     
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40446222
You can make a file read-only via code but that won't prevent someone from going to Widows Explorer and changing that. IMO your best bet is to hide it, but even then it can be found and deleted.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40446224
What happens if the file is deleted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40446263
The file is encrypted and reads:
"Not Registered" or
"refunded" or
"yes Registered"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40446273
I would put the encrypted value in the Registry where it's less prone to erasure rather than a file and in either case if not found I'd assume that the app is "Not Registered".
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40446482
Thanks Martin, I thought writing to the registry was a problem when Vista came out,No ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40446489
I don't really know but see this EE solution. If I were you I would create a small new project just to try it out and if you need more help I guess you'll need to ask a new question because I use XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40446513
Thanks Martin
I Also use xp, but have another computer with win7 just for testing.
Using the registry is too complicated and error prone
i have though o a few work arounds  that turn into dead ends
1. open the file when the app closes, but don't close the file. This may keep a reference to the file, not sure, but the next time the computer starts it will no longer work.
2. determine if there is any way to write a value to the resource file
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40446523
OK if you have other questions concerning your 1 and 2, ask a new question and I or others will try to help
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40447019
"Using the registry is too complicated and error prone" - are you serious? It is less error prone than using a file, and not at all complicated once you have set it up correctly. Just three or four lines of code required.

On the other hand, accepting http:#a40446489 seems to be off, if you can't use the suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40447355
I agree the registry was easy until vista
the  http:#a40446489 answer provided a link for info that reinforced what i thought
0