?
Solved

2008r2 stuck on welcome for an hour after restart

Posted on 2014-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Windows 2008 r2 server (HP DL380p G8) after a restarts takes almost an hour to login.

This server used to not have this problem for about 8 months, but for the past 4 months it has had it and I don't know why.  After the restart I login and then have the words Welcome and a spinning hour glass.  The words Welcome stay for almost an hour until I finally get to the desktop.  During this time the server will reply to pings.  I don’t have this issue when restarting in safe mode with networking.  I do have this issue if clean boot (msconfig and disable all non-MS services and disable all in Startup tab).

This only happens after a restart and regardless of the way connecting (console, rdp, or ilo).  If I simply log off and then back on there is no delay.  There is no delay in safe mode with networking either.

Extra info....the NIC is HP Ethernet 1 Gb 4-port 331FL and the driver is provided by HP 16.6.04 but the driver details states provider Broadcom 16.0.0.17.
0
Comment
Question by:drunkennoodle
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40446245
That sounds like a bad group policy. 60 minutes is the default timeout for the GPclient to kill failed policy attempts. Things like installing an application, printer deployments (which apply drivers), or even folder redirection if the user has a ton of local data that needs to be moved over a slow link are all examples of policies I've seen that will consistently try to apply and fail ,using an hour long delay. And it'll try to re-apply after a reboot so the login delay repeats.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40446247
Can you try disjoining and rejoining this server to the domain please?

Also check out this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2526870/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40446250
One thing we have configured in our environment for servers with slow logins is the setting where you wait for GPO's to apply before you login. I would try creating a gpo with that setting specified, i would configure it to wait 1 minute for GPO's to apply before logging in. See if that helps.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 40446339
Roshan - how do create the GPO you are talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 40453552
I don't think it is an issue with GPO since I have 6 other servers in the same OU and they don't have this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 40463033
Roshan...you got me going down the right path.

I had to use GhostBuster to clean out ghost VSS.  http://ghostbuster.codeplex.com/

Good articles on issue.  Also read the comments for additional thoughts and tools.

http://virtuallyaware.wordpress.com/2010/06/18/hotfix-kb982210-windows-server-2008-r1r2-hang-at-logon-bug-deep-dive/

http://agileitbucket.blogspot.com/2012/10/windows-2008-r2-server-hangs-on-reboot.html
0