Solved

Convert to HTML

Posted on 2014-11-16
6
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I need to convert the attached spreadsheet to an HTML table that will effectively display the flag images.   Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40446268
Can you please post your spreadsheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40446406
So sorry,  

Thanks for looking.  Attached is the sheet Countries.xlsx
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 250 total points
ID: 40446460
Have you tried saving the spreadsheet to HTML or MHTML? Saving to MHTML (single web page) generates a single file, as attached here.
Countries.mht
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40446471
The problem there is that the time is no longer dynamic as it is currently.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40446475
HTML doesn't have that capability.  You would have to add that with javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40446481
0