?
Solved

Outlook 2010 puts forwarded message in Inbox in addition to Sent

Posted on 2014-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I think the question title tells it all.  It is so weird.  Example:  I have a message in my Inbox, and I forward it.  It shows up in Sent, of course, But also in the Inbox.  It must be a setting, but what and where?  Any clues?

Ron Hicks, Arlington VA
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446344
Look in Outlook, Options, Mail and down to Save options. Make sure "When replying.... " is unchecked and the 3 options below are checked. Restart Outlook and test.

You may need to remake the Outlook Profile but try the above first.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447066
Is your Inbox set to Conversation view? If so then showing the Forwarded mail is the correct behaviour as it is a continuation of the Conversation.

At the top of the Inbox there should be the Search box and then below that a banner showing how the Inbox is arranged and sorted. I have mine set to Conversation view and the banner for mine shows:

Arrange By: Date (Conversations)        | Newest on Top

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40447474
Thanks all.  One of these should do it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40447489
@ronhicks22207  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40447546
@ronhicks - happy to help.

For completeness and people searching EE in future, please can you add a comment when you discover which of these options solved the issue.

Thanks
Rob H
0