Solved

Copying a VM with Veeam changed name in datastore

Posted on 2014-11-16
5
291 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I am consolidating a number of Virtual machines to a single host since they were scattered over four hosts that showed very low usage (Cut down on the electric bill).  I use Veeam 6.5 to copy all the VM's to the new host, and all went well.
 When I browse the datastore on the new host the folder for a machine that was "DC1LRF" is now a folder on the new host "DC1LRF(22)" All the folder names have some  number in () after them. Everything works but I cannot find what the number in the () means or is trying to tell me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HWC003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
Comment Utility
I suspect the number relates back to the Veeam job ID. You can shutdown the VM, remove it from the inventory, rename the folder and then add the VM back into the inventory if you would like to do a way with the non standard naming convention.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Could you upload a screenshot of your datastore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HWC003
Comment Utility
screenshotScreenshot.  The manage folders were added manually, not thru Veeam. The numbers in parentheses don't seam to be a Veeam job number as all vm's were in the same job. Everything appears to work fine, just curious about the numbers.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay here is your answer....

The number in the folder name is the VM mo-ref ID.

Source and see here
http://forums.veeam.com/vmware-vsphere-f24/folder-name-in-vm-copy-t13754.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HWC003
Comment Utility
That's the answer! I was getting very curious and local VMware admins didn't have a clue. Thanks
0