?
Solved

Installing Ubuntu Sever on Dell Poweredge 2950

Posted on 2014-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

In order to provide kid's with shell accounts to learn more about Linux I recently bought this server: http://www.ebay.com/itm/201209376675?_trksid=p2060778.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT and when it came it worked fine and had windows server 2008 installed, but as mentioned I wanted ubuntu server, so I inserted the image it booted fine, and it started loading.  I selected encrypted lvm over the whole drive and everything was going fine, then I realized I had put the wrong disk in and this was debian.  So i cancelled the operation and tried to put ubuntu server in, to my suprise it didn't work saying linux.bin is not working.  I inserted this into my other pc and it worked fine.  I then realized that I had overwritten the boot partition and raid configuration and sought out to reinstall it.  I finally found the image online and downloaded it and put it on a disk and inserted it into my machine. The first thing I did was go to the server setup screen and select erase all disks, to get rid of my debian lvm screwup.  This worked fine, and when I went back I tried selecting create utility boot partition.  This didn't work saying I needed a container in which to place it.

So I went to server setup and went through the steps. First it had me select an operating system, then configure raid.  I thought I was done, but I had to go through the rest of the installation process.  It had me setup network and input os information.  Unfortunately although its supported ubuntu linux was not an option so I selected windows server 2003.  I expected it to ask me to insert the disk, but it didn't.  It got to 10% and then said "Copy operating system: Copy files from server assistant media.  

My question is what now?  The os isn't on that disk and I have no idea what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:jakesyl
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 40447299
Dell's installation utilities won't work for Ubuntu, as it is not supported on that server model.

I would start completely from scratch - boot to CTRL-R and wipe out the existing RAID array and create a new one. Be sure to select the Advanced and Initialize boxes during the creation of the new array.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 40447450
I agree--use the Dell (BIOS) Raid Utility and erase any existing RAID and then re-create it--once that is done boot from the Ubuntu Server CD and try installing again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jakesyl
ID: 40456446
Poweredge tech, one of my harddrives isn't showing up in the Raid
0