Solved

Trying to install an Exchange Server 2007 into a Exchange 2003 environment and having trouble during the prerequisite check.

Posted on 2014-11-16
3
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Getting the following message during setup:

"Hub transport role prerequisites.  Error: Setup cannot continue because one or more SMTP/Send connectors have invalid settings.  The value [IP address x.x.x.x] is already present in the collection."

At this point I cannot go any further.  I do have an SMTP connector with that address on the Exchange Server 2003.  Need help to get past this situation.   The server I am using for the installation is Windows server 2008 R2. Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:kevincavanagh
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Delete the SMTP Connector and recreate it.
If you have a smart host configured on the SMTP connector ensure that it is external to the network.
The Exchange 2003 server should be listed as a bridgehead.

Ensure that you are using Exchange 2007 SP3 media. If you also download the latest rollup, then put it in the Updates directory of the installation point, then it will be applied automatically for you during the installation.

Any reason you are installing Exchange 2007, rather than Exchange 2010?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can't say I've seen this error before. Did you go through the list of basic prerequisites for Exchange 2007? i.e.:
Is Exchange 2003 in Native Mode (no pre-Exchange 2000 servers)?
Do you SP2 for Exchange 2003 installed?
Is your Domain and Forest Functional Levels set to at least Windows 2000 Native Mode?
Do you have at least one DC and GC running 2003 SP1 and later?
Have you performed the Exchange 2007 Readiness Check using the Exchange BPA tool? Highly recommend this as it will identify any glaring issues with our current environment. You can download it here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=22485

Once you've verified and gone through the above list, check to make sure you've got all the necessary Windows 2008 R2 prerequisites installed. You can run the below command in PowerShell to automate the install of the prerequisites in 2008 R2. Note that it will require a reboot of the server.
Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

Open in new window


Once you're ready to install Exchange you'll need to run the following commands using Setup.com from the Exchange 2007 installation media to ensure coexistence with Exchange 2003:
Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
Setup.com /PrepareSchema
Setup.com /PrepareAD (this actually runs /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions and /PrepareSchema automatically but I'd rather be safe than sorry)
Setup.com /PrepareDomain

Now try installing Exchange. Sorry for the lengthy post, just wanted to make sure you have everything covered before we continue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevincavanagh
Comment Utility
I think the issue was that I was using Exchange Server SP1.  When I used SP3 I did not get that message.  Thanks all...
0