Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Updates have stopped

Posted on 2014-11-16
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Windows 7 Pro, Service Pack 1  64 Bit
Dell Optiplex 710 i7, 8GB

Updates just stopped working on November 12.
(unfortunately, there are no restore points before November 12, and Nov. 12 fails to restore)

Norton 360 has been working for a long time without problems.

When I click on Windows Update control panel, it is slow to start.
When I click on Check for Updates, a message appears that Windows cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running.

The computer has been restarted several times.
I ran  SFC /scannow  as an administrator.

Can I download the Windows Updater or a service pack to fix this?
Any other things to do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40446555
Download and run the Microsoft Windows 7 Update Readiness Tool.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=20858

After that has run, run SFC /SCANNOW twice and close out.

Reboot and test.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40446561
Also, the consumer Norton product has been known to block Windows. Uninstall it in addition to my above post. Assuming you get updates running, reinstall it again.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446569
Have you actually checked to see if the Windows Update service is running? Go into Control PanelAdministrative ToolsServices > go down the list until you see Windows Update > right click on it and go to Properties > is the Service status set to Stopped? If it's stopped, just click the Start button to start the service.

Also check if Startup type is set to Automatic and not Manual or Disabled.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40446571
Service isn't running, but can't be turned on.  Whenever I click on start, I get an error message:

Windows could not start the Windows Update service on Local Computer.

Error 0x8007277a: The requested service provider could not be loaded or initialized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40446576
John -

Norton has been uninstalled.  The readiness tool fails with an error message:

Installer encountered an error:  0x80080005

Server execution failed
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446579
Could be an issue with your TCP/IP stack, try resetting it:

Run Command Prompt as an Administrator > type in netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt > Restart your computer

If that doesn't work, you can try resetting Windows Update using the Fix It from this Microsoft KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40446592
KB 971058 is not available.

The Fix it from Microsoft saysError message from Microsoft Fix it
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446597
Did you try the manual steps in the article under the Manually reset Windows Update components section?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40446688
maybe your system has been infected
try scanning for malware :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40446955
Please let us know about the virus scan.

You may need to run Windows Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40476448
Good advice.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40476473
@computerlarry  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0