Solved

How to resolve SQL Connection problem?

Posted on 2014-11-16
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
SQL Login Error
Dear Experts,

Kindly see the attached image for the screenshot of our SQL Server. We're trying to login to our SQL Server 2008 R2, but we always receive that error... And that is the reason maybe why does our SharePoint can't communicate or connect to our configuration database. Because our MOSS 2007 is connected to our SQL Server (different server machine)...

Please advise on how we could resolve this matter...

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40446577
Have you done your basic network troubleshooting? Can you ping the server? Can you access it through remote desktop? Did you set all the relevant firewall rules on the SQL server, open the necessary ports, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40446581
Hi there Koen!

Ping, yes, we can ping the server.
RD, yes, we're remoting it at this moment.
We open everything. It's just yesterday had electric failure, so the servers are down. And when we try to start it up, everything's fine except for the SQL db. We can't login to the SSMS, and even to the SQL Server Configuration Manager: SQL SCM Errorwe can't START its service.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 500 total points
ID: 40446583
Well, the fact that the service won't start is probably the reason of your connection issues. Now we need to figure out why the service won't start.
Did you check the event log as described in the window? What errors are logged when the service is being started?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 40446605
Please post the findings from event viewer.
Also, see if the master db is corrupt. If you have a backup, try restoring it by replacing C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA or corresponding version on your system.
Then try restarting the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40446609
Though we got the resolution with this issue not directly from any experts of EE, but from ourselves, we would want to award points to expert Koen, if not because from his message in regards to event log, would not found this: "The SQL Server failed to initialize VIA support library [QLVipl.dll]. This normally indicates the VIA support library does not exist or is corrupted. Please repair or disable the VIA network protocol. Error: 0x7e.", and from there we disabled the VIA from the SQL Server Config Manager...
Then after that, we can access now the SQL Server Management Studio, Start SQL Service, SharePoint is running smoothly again...

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40446612
Glad you got it solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40446622
Thank you!
0