Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software architecture online course

Posted on 2014-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi experts,

Am looking for an online course for Software architecture.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed Merghani
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40446959
Software architecture is a broad term Ahmed Merghani which software interests you
Which country are residing?
Are you looking towards something like Sketchup Architecture
http://www.sketchup.com/
Put a search in and then click on Videos
Here's what comes up
Software Architecture courses online video search reults
There is so much information technology  available on the internet it just takes your own efforts ingenuity to use it and find it
cheers
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40447002
Software architecture is something that works perfect in all the way of software running where it comes from experience on practice on the technology. I read one course on this in my PG studies.. You can also buy some online books and experience on it. Books
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40447707
@Merete I mean Software Architecture in IT field which is a well know term!
@Loganathan Natarajan thanks for the suggestion but I want videos not books!

I am searching for website provide video like this www.coursera.org.

Any help!
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448885
I'm sure it is a well known term  Ahmed Merghani,
However this subject it has many avenues as you kindly pointed out in the link.
Many of these online courses are not free, the online video will likely have a membership as well
http://www.lynda.com/default.aspx is well known.
I cannot give the exact courses links as I never took them.
Did you want to achieve certificates and pass an exam? Or just learn for yourself?
I can only point you in the right direction just as Loganathan Natarajan has,
 like learning to drive a car you need to have a base understanding of your subject and start from the beginning..
Establishing a Career Path for Software Architects
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNMiO7ejjHI
What is Software Architecture?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rn1g6V-vlHw
Software Architecture in IT field list of video
I used books and classes for my specialised ability in the real world universities and the rest I fill in through Experts Exchange.
You'll need to know to the specific subject. Say for example A+ Certification
http://certification.comptia.org/getCertified/certifications/a.aspx
Take the keywords The Internet of Things
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_of_Things
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40448912
For an overview I suggest this Wikipedia article: V-Model
The V-Model is a term applied to a range of models, from a conceptual model designed to produce a simplified understanding of the complexity associated with systems development to detailed, rigorous development lifecycle models and project management models.

The specification stream
The specification stream mainly consists of:
 - User Requirement Specifications
 - Functional Requirement Specifications
 - Design Specifications

The testing stream generally consists of:
 - Installation Qualification (IQ)
 - Operational Qualification (OQ)
 - Performance Qualification (PQ)

The development stream can consist (depending on the system type and the development scope) of customization, configuration or coding.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40458435
Not exactly what I want but point me to good direction.
0