Solved

plot distributions

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hi,

I am generation two random number series. Normal and t distribution.
I use the following to generate random numbers
rnorm(20,0,1)
 rt(20,5)
I now want to plot the distributions on the same graph to compare the tails of the two distributions. What code should I use for this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camper12
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40449521
if you have excel 2010 then this is the function you can use =T.DIST.2T
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 500 total points
ID: 40450058
Generate your two lists of random numbers.
Then sort them from min to max.
Then plot the two sorted lists.
This will give you an approximation of the cumulative probability function for each of the distributions.
The behavior of the tails should be clear.
0