Solved

MAC & Exchange  2010

Posted on 2014-11-17
8
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
hello,

I have a network with windows mail and Server 2010 SP3 and exchaneg the latest rollup (updated last week).

A user to decide to take a MAC (latest version) and a pack for office MAC (2011)

Unable to connect their Outlook or Mail for Exchange 2010 software.

The client has an AD domain different from its mail domain. We noticed the MAC uses the email address to be authenticated and not what was entered in the user field ...

Meric your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Seb-Premium
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40446747
Please check if you have configured the EWS URls on Exchange and also create a rule in firewall for EWS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techaway
ID: 40446754
Hi Seb-Premium,

The way I understand Office for Mac 2011, to add an Exchange email account you simply go to Tools-->Accounts-->Exchange followed by the details of the mailbox you are trying to login with.

I see you said that you are using a different named email address to the Active Directory domain name so e.g macuser@emailaddress.com and their Active Directory details are domain.local\macuser. If that is the case then the authentication method should be username + password and you should untick the "Configure Automatically" checkbox so that you can point it to the exchange server manually.  Have you done these?

Cheers,
Ed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40446940
Also ensure you have basic authentication set on your EWS virtual directories.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Seb-Premium
ID: 40446948
hello,

The basic authentication is enabled, the EWS address is ok, and we filled each field on Oultook 2011 (Exchange server, AD server, ...) and it does not work.

thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
techaway earned 500 total points
ID: 40447041
You say you are using the format Username: \domain\username and Password: whatever your password is under the authentication fields?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seb-Premium
ID: 40461774
hello,
yes indeed the password returned in the "password".
Thank you for your help
0